AMMA’s Privacy Policy

We have made our Privacy Policy clearer so it reflects the recent changes to Australian privacy laws and complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as updated on 12 March 2014.

We respect the privacy of your personal information and because your information is important to us, we will always be honest and transparent about how we handle it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it and most importantly, how it is protected.

Why we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you to supply you with the services you have asked for and to understand how we can meet your needs now and in the future.

What kind of information is collected?

We collect personal information like your name, address, occupation, contact details, payment details and information about trading history with us.

How do we collect personal information?

We will generally only collect personal information from you. This may be collected through means such as written correspondence, via telephone or in meetings with our staff.

At or before the time (or, if not practicable, as soon as practicable after) we collect personal information we will take steps to ensure that you are aware of:

• Our identity and how to contact us;
• The fact that you are able to gain access to information;
• The purposes for which the information is collected;
• To whom we usually disclose information of the type collected;
• Any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
• The main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

What are your responsibilities, if you provide other people’s personal information to us?

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above.

How do we use personal information?

We will use personal information obtained from you for the primary purpose it was collected or a reasonably related purpose. AMMA invite you to select your preferences for communications and this can be done online.

What information do we collect using technology?

Our website is designed to give you useful information in relation to our services, employees, events and current issues. To track the use of our website and to continually develop it to meet your needs, we may collect information about who has accessed our site and which pages where viewed so as to determine overall use patterns. We only use such information collected for statistical purposes and do not attempt to identify individual users.

As part of this we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are used to track information about users of a website. They do not contain any information that could identify you; they identify your computer to our servers. You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you do not wish to allow their use. Some areas of our website may not perform properly if you not accept cookies.

How do we protect your privacy?

We make every effort to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:
Restricting access to our computer systems to authorized persons through the use of user names and passwords. These restrictions allow us to track which authorised persons have accessed records. The use of firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses entering our systems.

How do we ensure accuracy of your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is complete and up to date and has been obtained directly from individuals or reputable sources.

We request that if any of your personal information changes, you notify us as soon as possible.

Further Information

Should you have any further questions or require assistance in updating your information, feel free to email our Privacy Contact Officer at [email protected]
or phone us on 1800 627 771.